BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
29th April 2016 to 28th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1295818.5-1880.8-100.84258
Oddswise Racing63117.362.0139.11573
Bet Alchemist44531.0-5.437.81189
FRT Gold82127.3-36.123.3862
SP2A - Place Spotter25326.169.2109.6795
TS Valueman86027.7-78.221.5728
TS The Gravy Train130225.2-149.9109.9675
FRT Premium Tip23436.318.131.2674
Ace Tips292725.4-343.2-21.3651
Northern Monkey Punter91828.3-68.05.7637
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
29th October 2016 to 28th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips426019.2-608.6-80.51008
FRT Gold36730.09.138.3926
FRT Lucky1537526.4-10.416.6730
FRT Premium Tip10139.623.931.7674
My-plan-B38726.4-24.14.0667
Bets2profit28626.9-2.816.4558
2020 Racing HSR16731.718.132.5522
Ace Tips169829.2-192.111.0409
Each Way Winners44425.5-43.59.5349
SP2A - Place Spotter10225.517.837.0347
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
29th January 2017 to 28th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Worldwide Tipping Services13930.927.649.5624
Oddswise Racing13917.322.939.7512
T2W Tips - Free Tips55432.5-12.623.7481
FRT Gold16831.06.917.4439
Racing Oracle.com10725.21.811.6420
TS The Gravy Train23329.6-20.411.2384
TS Valueman18831.43.226.8299
Horse Exchange Betting Tips9830.61.16.1297
One Horse Racing Tips2441.79.312.6291
Horse Racing Tips Online12221.318.039.5288
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
29th March 2017 to 28th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet20726.622.847.0536
T2W Tips - Lucky 63 Tips14529.013.020.1418
Vrun36029.4-5.652.5330
Racing Connections - Gameplan7444.69.415.0311
FRT Gold7331.52.89.2281
T2W Tips - Free Tips19528.7-10.26.7265
Horse Racing Tips Online4226.221.438.8263
FRT Lucky157525.3-0.36.6229
Newmarket Betting Club3231.39.915.3225
Racecall2128.628.651.3224
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
29th April 2016 to 28th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing231252.238.12596
2020 Racing 360 Lays193692.024.91676
2020 Racing 240 Lays119291.819.11305
Martins Better Betting Justlays51072.211.3432
Alliance Racing Consultants20773.9-9.7-452
Horse Laying Professionals67668.6-15.2-724
Worldwide Tipping Services75975.5-14.6-879
Lay Tips166378.1-35.6-2022
Lay Bet Winners88774.7-30.3-2067
Bet Dispute - Racing1573.39.4227
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
29th October 2016 to 28th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays59893.116.41077
Wayne Bailey Racing94451.53.71065
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 489898.03.3253
Horse Laying Professionals21069.54.2217
Newmarket Betting Club3778.42.4115
Alliance Racing Consultants4168.3-0.9-46
2020 Racing 240 Lays33090.0-2.0-73
Simply The Best Horses8363.9-3.7-148
Martins Better Betting Justlays26870.5-3.2-200
Worldwide Tipping Services33476.0-5.4-246
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
29th January 2017 to 28th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays31092.68.6577
Horse Laying Professionals10873.19.7406
2020 Racing 240 Lays17991.63.7293
Pro Select Racing9487.23.9267
Worldwide Tipping Services15979.94.4256
Wayne Bailey Racing46050.7-14.4254
Newmarket Betting Club2277.3-0.2-9
Alliance Racing Consultants1566.7-0.6-22
Simply The Best Horses2454.2-0.8-39
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 433797.0-1.4-110
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
29th March 2017 to 28th April 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays15294.16.4434
2020 Racing 240 Lays7794.84.0282
L7ucky73974.42.3185
Horse Laying Professionals3470.63.057
Worldwide Tipping Services5477.80.3-15
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 417597.1-0.4-35
Wayne Bailey Racing10849.1-4.7-38
Betfair Humanoid3855.3-1.6-43
Lay Bet Winners7981.0-1.8-59
Lay Tips13579.3-0.3-62
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: