BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
16th January 2016 to 15th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1293317.9-3919.3-366.62272
Northern Monkey Punter87828.8-31.545.51201
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service39423.4-65.585.61061
TS Valueman90128.7-200.038.71016
2020 Racing300713.4-416.8-7.9895
Bet Alchemist43628.9-15.628.7783
Oddswise Racing65116.94.469.5777
The Tipster Guru20529.337.369.0759
2020 Racing HSR60326.7-21.210.9725
FRT Gold91126.3-47.520.4700
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
16th July 2016 to 15th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips703018.0-2214.2-49.93756
2020 Racing HSR29530.837.960.31422
2020 Racing136414.4-182.0-22.11193
The Tipster Guru11130.630.048.4651
Ace Tips96918.9-134.3-49.5624
Northern Monkey Punter42728.1-20.420.9558
TS Valueman44128.3-84.745.7537
FRT Premium Tip12237.721.731.1536
Betting Rant - The Syndicate43524.8-1.737.8517
TS The Gravy Train66026.8-128.7124.5505
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
16th October 2016 to 15th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
T2W Ratings - Daily Ratings512621.2-621.298.21864
T2W Tips - Goliath Tips68433.036.986.41288
FRT Premium Tip5151.034.540.8830
2020 Racing HSR10732.721.432.0769
Pace Tips228217.0-769.6-40.0759
My-plan-B19027.9-4.412.3640
T2W Combined Tips93336.9-32.19.1634
Bets2profit18328.421.436.1607
Ace Tips22627.4-12.90.4518
2020 Racing58914.1-78.9-18.8485
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
16th December 2016 to 15th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing16319.628.152.4768
T2W Ratings - Daily Ratings157121.2-130.682.2394
2020 Racing HSR2544.017.621.2379
Spotwinners Pro17131.011.722.9342
SpeedRatings.com Layer Slayer4695.3-81.037.5317
The Racing Edge12228.7-5.88.3311
TS The Gravy Train9428.736.1153.8283
Bot4us231017.8-538.8-177.2271
Betting Bias2934.53.43.9249
Alliance Racing Consultants1850.05.47.0209
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
16th January 2016 to 15th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing221954.447.02114
2020 Racing 360 Lays198691.817.81195
2020 Racing 240 Lays124891.518.31169
Martins Better Betting Justlays42272.712.8600
UK Laying Service21156.4-12.5-578
Worldwide Tipping Services100274.0-13.0-880
Bot4us183375.0-23.3-943
Lay Tips166778.5-18.7-990
Horse Laying Professionals73968.6-25.1-1334
Horse Exchange Betting Tips366.72.331
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
16th July 2016 to 15th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing115153.351.82256
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4128798.813.81079
Martins Better Betting Justlays26173.912.8649
2020 Racing 360 Lays99391.75.8374
2020 Racing 240 Lays64191.45.1360
Newmarket Betting Club6883.83.1101
Alliance Racing Consultants5474.1-2.6-149
UK Laying Service8551.8-13.0-613
Worldwide Tipping Services38774.4-12.7-805
Horse Laying Professionals41267.5-16.6-862
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
16th October 2016 to 15th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays31594.08.0535
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 461098.96.6515
Wayne Bailey Racing49452.03.6510
Alliance Racing Consultants1675.00.418
2020 Racing 240 Lays15591.0-1.2-60
Martins Better Betting Justlays12570.4-2.4-117
Gleith Racing - Jupiter24276.4-1.9-146
Gleith Racing - Saturn10364.1-2.1-179
UK Laying Service3452.9-6.2-248
Simply The Best Horses6363.5-7.4-323
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
16th December 2016 to 15th January 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing16551.56.9315
Bot4us10180.21.8217
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 420199.02.9211
2020 Racing 360 Lays9893.91.6110
Newmarket Betting Club1478.62.3104
Martins Better Betting Justlays4774.50.974
Lay Bet Winners7981.01.171
2020 Racing 240 Lays5292.30.757
Alliance Racing Consultants1573.30.311
Horse Laying Professionals2360.9-1.8-104
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: