BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
26th February 2016 to 25th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1310618.0-2131.6-323.72674
Bet Alchemist44730.929.182.51471
Oddswise Racing63517.333.0100.11049
Northern Monkey Punter87928.8-44.726.2984
TS Valueman89928.7-73.527.8900
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service39623.0-20.758.6898
FRT Gold87026.8-28.334.3808
The Tipster Guru22428.137.171.7793
TS The Gravy Train161324.6-171.6124.3697
SP2A - Place Spotter28024.649.090.1692
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
26th August 2016 to 25th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips586117.6-1016.3-124.92020
Bets2profit45530.8-11.026.4996
FRT Premium Tip11140.530.539.7765
My-plan-B40426.54.342.0743
FRT Gold38527.87.138.0730
2020 Racing HSR20629.621.738.8616
TS The Phillipa System48228.8-8.457.0614
Bet Alchemist18432.67.728.4542
FRT Lucky1537325.2-11.215.8390
The Tipster Guru12525.620.839.3369
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
26th November 2016 to 25th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
T2W Tips - Goliath Tips67828.847.5119.21232
Pace Tips223518.5-374.5-80.2948
Bets2profit21029.524.641.2908
My-plan-B19927.64.524.3614
FRT Gold16331.311.422.9605
The Racing Edge32825.3-6.524.9566
TS The Phillipa System23030.915.352.2528
FRT Lucky1516628.34.012.7521
Bet Alchemist8636.030.342.5501
Worldwide Tipping Services15632.719.937.1465
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
26th January 2017 to 25th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips80220.1-21.589.3820
T2W Ratings - Top Tips7542.723.528.6515
FRT Gold5438.922.627.5514
Worldwide Tipping Services6137.735.249.3490
Bet Alchemist3243.819.524.0431
T2W Tips - Lucky 15 Tips11820.326.243.8418
FRT Lucky155733.318.121.8383
Racing Oracle.com6929.02.59.6324
T2W Tips - Each Way Double6020.018.232.5317
T2W Tips - Goliath Tips23126.85.323.0243
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
26th February 2016 to 25th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing229453.147.92255
2020 Racing 360 Lays199992.022.11490
2020 Racing 240 Lays123691.415.21012
Martins Better Betting Justlays48373.117.0825
Bot4us164575.4-17.5-883
Worldwide Tipping Services85074.9-9.8-899
Horse Laying Professionals71269.0-20.6-928
Lay Bet Winners86474.3-17.6-1506
Lay Tips168078.2-30.5-1622
Horse Exchange Betting Tips366.72.331
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
26th August 2016 to 25th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing111252.819.31453
2020 Racing 360 Lays82392.710.7701
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4111298.48.1642
Martins Better Betting Justlays26573.610.3574
Gleith Racing - Jupiter86579.39.990
Bets2profit23355.4-5.1-189
Gleith Racing - Saturn22964.2-7.7-309
2020 Racing 240 Lays50089.8-9.5-603
Worldwide Tipping Services36574.2-14.9-809
Lay Tips86578.3-20.1-1042
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
26th November 2016 to 25th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays28293.36.3402
Martins Better Betting Justlays13275.06.4339
Wayne Bailey Racing49850.0-4.7310
Gleith Racing - Saturn10768.21.9110
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 448097.91.184
Newmarket Betting Club1973.71.772
Bot4us18576.2-3.244
Horse Laying Professionals8568.2-1.325
Gleith Racing - Jupiter58480.511.82
Simply The Best Horses5160.8-1.9-75
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
26th January 2017 to 25th February 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Gleith Racing - Jupiter42282.916.7383
2020 Racing 360 Lays8794.33.1228
Horse Laying Professionals2673.11.494
Pro Select Racing7784.40.431
Martins Better Betting Justlays4571.11.020
Gleith Racing - Saturn3764.9-1.8-61
Simply The Best Horses1546.7-0.7-65
Lay Tips14879.7-1.9-83
2020 Racing 240 Lays6287.1-2.2-128
Wayne Bailey Racing19148.2-9.9-132
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: