Betfair £20 Risk Free Bet - Money Back as Cash if your First Bet Loses! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
20th August 2016 to 19th August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
FRT Premium Tip22239.642.857.81363
FRT Gold75728.8-29.322.41310
Betting Rant - The Syndicate97527.3-42.155.1948
FRT Lucky1574825.9-53.4-6.5924
SP2A - The Advisor33531.317.568.5714
Horse Exchange Betting Tips34329.25.631.9637
SP2A Valueman80628.0-41.154.4542
Tic Tac Tips16034.46.613.9533
2020 Racing242914.2-256.958.5500
SP2A The Gravy Train104625.8-167.166.9464
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
20th February 2017 to 19th August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Betting Rant - The Syndicate54129.6-13.044.9910
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet106725.8-71.210.8819
2020 Racing131115.0-85.7102.9751
Equine Expert68828.2-25.916.6702
Tic Tac Tips10535.212.818.5692
A Racing First50624.55.152.6668
The Tip Advisor49639.7-7.219.2617
FRT Gold36929.3-39.6-19.6553
FRT Lucky1537226.6-41.1-21.7533
SP2A - The Advisor21033.316.943.6525
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
20th May 2017 to 19th August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet56127.3-27.219.81117
A Racing First28825.752.689.21097
Tic Tac Tips5541.822.126.6818
SP2A - The Advisor15235.531.857.6631
Equine Expert30829.9-1.617.7552
SP2A The Gravy Train24225.6-27.113.4495
FRT Lucky1518428.8-9.90.1487
Betting Rant - The Syndicate29329.7-8.325.0471
FRT Gold18528.6-20.2-8.7392
T2W Tips - Lucky 15 Tips32519.72.138.8390
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
20th July 2017 to 19th August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
A Racing First9128.638.154.0660
T2W Tips - Lucky 31 Tips13525.225.946.8562
Stable Winners15020.073.2197.8555
T2W Tips - Lucky 15 Tips11023.630.952.3550
T2W Tips - Each Way Double5525.528.938.3482
Tic Tac Tips1942.115.417.2392
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet18827.7-12.71.2343
Betting Rant - The Racing Code11824.66.518.8332
T2W Tips - Long Shot of the Day2725.918.526.2318
Racing Connections - Gameplan6743.36.09.2302
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
20th August 2016 to 19th August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays188291.820.61321
Wayne Bailey Racing224850.8-39.7677
2020 Racing 240 Lays115590.87.5542
Martins Better Betting Justlays52570.7-2.4-61
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4215197.4-1.1-81
Worldwide Tipping Services74974.6-24.4-1440
Lay Tips164679.2-24.8-1443
Lay Bet Winners90576.1-29.2-1988
Newmarket Betting Club4175.61.049
Bet Dispute - Racing333.3-1.6-39
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
20th February 2017 to 19th August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays63791.111.9808
2020 Racing 360 Lays104190.86.9406
Lay Tips78180.4-2.2-210
L7ucky718762.6-3.4-218
Martins Better Betting Justlays26268.7-9.5-447
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4101796.5-8.6-673
Worldwide Tipping Services38374.7-12.5-790
Lay Bet Winners45677.6-12.4-795
Wayne Bailey Racing116448.7-64.3-858
Bet Dispute - Racing10.0-1.0-8
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
20th May 2017 to 19th August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets16860.120.9831
2020 Racing 240 Lays41590.45.5337
2020 Racing 360 Lays65190.83.4202
Martins Better Betting Justlays12969.0-3.9-124
L7ucky75752.60.8-217
Lay Bet Winners23677.5-3.4-284
Lay Tips39580.3-5.2-355
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 462195.8-9.1-696
Worldwide Tipping Services20972.2-12.1-725
Wayne Bailey Racing67847.3-48.0-843
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
20th July 2017 to 19th August 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets10763.621.2914
Martins Better Betting Justlays5178.46.0375
Lay Bet Winners7987.34.9312
2020 Racing 360 Lays23391.83.9283
2020 Racing 240 Lays15889.92.0108
Worldwide Tipping Services7978.51.195
Lay Tips13082.30.0-24
Honest Jon - Red Eye3284.4-2.1-136
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 423796.2-2.1-170
Wayne Bailey Racing30545.2-36.5-558
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: