Bookmaker Free Bet & Bonus Offers! Free Bet Offers

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

All aspects of proofing are provided free. In order to keep it that way all we ask is, if you find the information useful, when considering opening an account with any of the bookmakers we have listed, you'll follow our links to open your account.

Betfair £20 Risk Free Bet - Money Back if your First Bet Loses! Bet Now

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
23rd April 2017 to 22nd April 2018
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing229315.5-90.5291.81539
Horse Exchange Betting Tips42928.246.995.31305
Cheek Pieces50323.112.666.31285
A Racing First79222.2-20.057.71266
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet223525.0-179.519.31246
Betting Rant - The Syndicate96526.9-44.252.61221
Tic Tac Tips23831.922.838.2986
SP2A - The Advisor36928.725.682.7890
Racing Connections - Gameplan82938.21.952.6757
Racing Oracle.com42418.959.8135.0496
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
23rd October 2017 to 22nd April 2018
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing104417.136.3235.71239
Stable Winners49318.3-0.350.0987
Bet Dispute - Racing36230.7-4.033.0851
Racing Connections - Gameplan41039.052.186.7760
Betting Rant - The Syndicate42525.6-7.037.1760
Simply The Best Horses16636.147.063.6659
Horse Exchange Betting Tips21527.924.843.9643
2020 Racing HSR15234.911.119.2524
Vrun221719.4-403.5-145.6429
Race4Value42525.229.975.6331
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
23rd January 2018 to 22nd April 2018
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Vrun152316.7-226.1-73.9907
2020 Racing52318.2122.9280.5810
Stable Winners27018.97.840.7706
Race4Value20926.829.051.0632
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service20019.521.676.1387
Ace Tips7294.9-206.9-24.7349
Tipalgo - Long Shot of the Day7220.816.827.6342
Racing Connections - Gameplan20840.427.740.8340
Simply The Best Horses9435.116.525.6318
Betting Rant - The Syndicate24923.7-12.316.9307
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
23rd March 2018 to 22nd April 2018
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Stable Winners10422.128.246.8594
Tips Tap - Dark Horse10728.034.353.4532
Tipalgo - Goliath Tips19534.414.633.6488
SP2A - 2015 Elite Service5728.146.171.7444
Tipalgo - Each Way Lucky 159520.034.049.9440
Vrun86017.6-112.0-25.1407
Autobetting 1717914.521.360.2356
Tipalgo - Ratings Top Tips7231.96.925.6356
Northern Monkey Punter9028.913.523.7349
The Tip Advisor7533.38.213.6335
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
23rd April 2017 to 22nd April 2018
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing236151.026.51318
2020 Racing 240 Lays105391.215.21081
2020 Racing 360 Lays172491.18.8622
Simply The Best Horses7758.4-6.2-204
Lay Bet Winners80382.3-4.3-270
Lay Tips146980.1-23.3-1594
Worldwide Tipping Services58771.7-37.9-2273
00.00.00
00.00.00
00.00.00
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
23rd October 2017 to 22nd April 2018
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing100452.249.91097
Sniper Bets35157.017.0537
2020 Racing 240 Lays33791.77.0502
Lay Bet Winners35085.10.4180
2020 Racing 360 Lays52490.8-1.3-7
Simply The Best Horses7458.1-5.5-166
Worldwide Tipping Services21771.0-14.3-846
Lay Tips71778.2-26.9-1768
00.00.00
00.00.00
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
23rd January 2018 to 22nd April 2018
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets16060.615.7615
Lay Bet Winners16592.78.8584
Wayne Bailey Racing42153.029.9543
2020 Racing 240 Lays16490.91.0119
Simply The Best Horses3759.5-2.412
2020 Racing 360 Lays21689.4-3.2-184
Worldwide Tipping Services7070.0-5.5-324
Lay Tips34674.3-29.2-1878
00.00.00
00.00.00
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
23rd March 2018 to 22nd April 2018
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets6666.713.0551
Wayne Bailey Racing16455.522.1267
Soccer Profit Center31188.47.5223
Lay Bet Winners6191.82.4161
Worldwide Tipping Services2576.0-0.8-33
2020 Racing 240 Lays6086.7-2.6-150
2020 Racing 360 Lays10288.2-5.1-337
Lay Tips12475.0-10.3-676
Simply The Best Horses10.0-1.0-31
Key Tips977.8-1.4-95
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

BetfairGet Up To £100 in Free Bets Use PROMO CODE ZBBC01 Claim Now