Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

All aspects of proofing are provided free. In order to keep it that way all we ask is, if you find the information useful, when considering opening an account with any of the bookmakers we have listed, you'll follow our links to open your account.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
12th August 2019 to 11th August 2020
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Northern Monkey Punter83330.0-31.630.41545
RaceBetter - Premium Tips64224.125.197.01511
Bets2profit66521.515.879.81293
SpeedRatings.com Best Bets27621.4-5.430.9693
Investment Betting92038.4-70.8-19.5616
EBR - Diamonds and Gold78933.7-44.910.4563
NoNoBets29328.08.328.4515
SP2A - Daily Tips84822.826.6143.8475
SP2A - Place Spotter24726.378.5129.0421
Advance Ratings - System 1114133.2-146.4-71.8398
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
12th February 2020 to 11th August 2020
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
SP2A - Place Spotter14032.173.791.6625
SP2A - Daily Tips38824.021.259.5424
NoNoBets13429.910.921.5404
Dons Daily Tips28430.3-15.50.9399
Key Tips36627.99.335.2389
Northern Monkey Punter49328.8-39.6-4.8374
SpeedRatings.com Best Bets10221.64.914.8363
Worldwide Tipping Services29735.4-14.8-2.1211
A Racing First18027.211.126.1198
Text Winner19921.1-11.33.5181
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
12th May 2020 to 11th August 2020
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Key Tips27729.226.847.0898
Each Way Winners12630.25.318.6574
RaceBetter - Premium Tips13726.316.931.2546
SpeedRatings.com Best Bets6624.218.627.5491
Dons Daily Tips19030.5-18.4-6.5440
Stable Winners20324.114.040.4231
SpeedRatings.com Layer Slayer19255.9-394.6-30.7169
TEBC - Daily Email Service13810.9-36.3-18.4160
Horse Exchange Betting Tips9323.756.264.3145
Tic Tac Tips6826.5-0.85.0109
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
12th July 2020 to 11th August 2020
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Key Tips14332.230.942.4889
Yeowsa5831.08.516.9494
Strike Rate Racing7737.79.213.2322
SP2A - Mentions4641.34.25.8291
RaceBetter - Premium Tips4827.112.216.9261
SpeedRatings.com Best Bets3026.712.615.1238
SP2A - Place Spotter4231.026.034.0218
Horse Exchange Betting Tips2433.351.153.6214
TEBC - Daily Email Service3116.10.04.2206
Bets2profit8021.3-9.0-0.4161
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
12th August 2019 to 11th August 2020
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets82067.123.81188
2020 Racing 360 Lays115992.211.8954
Bets2profit59768.020.1913
Lay Bet Winners55087.59.5618
Worldwide Tipping Services34752.7-0.3370
Precision Tipsters - Silver33891.11.971
Lay Tips - The Daily Punt20083.50.244
Key Tips10590.5-0.9-60
2020 Racing 240 Lays93589.9-5.4-370
Lay Tips82379.7-26.5-1634
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
12th February 2020 to 11th August 2020
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets49669.023.71086
2020 Racing 360 Lays44593.712.7882
2020 Racing 240 Lays39891.78.1542
Lay Bet Winners18187.34.9301
Precision Tipsters - Silver11693.12.8182
Bets2profit19066.33.6130
Lay Tips - The Daily Punt6385.71.4103
Worldwide Tipping Services14753.1-15.4-347
Lay Tips24880.2-7.1-378
Key Tips560.0-1.4-98
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
12th May 2020 to 11th August 2020
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays37494.112.4851
Sniper Bets34169.210.0505
2020 Racing 240 Lays31992.27.0494
Bets2profit10668.98.4376
Lay Bet Winners12789.05.5356
Precision Tipsters - Silver11693.12.8182
Worldwide Tipping Services11959.7-2.7-21
Lay Tips13681.6-2.0-98
Lay Tips - The Daily Punt3378.8-2.2-133
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
12th July 2020 to 11th August 2020
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays16895.26.5446
Worldwide Tipping Services3470.68.4367
Sniper Bets15069.33.3222
Lay Bet Winners4490.93.5209
Precision Tipsters - Silver6293.51.6109
2020 Racing 240 Lays15291.41.287
Starlays Basic Club2979.30.237
Bets2profit6163.90.81
Lay Tips - The Daily Punt2479.2-1.5-93
Lay Tips9681.3-2.3-153
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.