BetfairBET £10 AND GET £30 IN FREE BETS! More details

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
25th June 2016 to 24th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips1367618.8-1946.5-40.34441
2020 Racing262114.5-298.061.21155
2020 Racing HSR52328.55.936.7896
TS Valueman86828.6-47.660.0780
TS The Gravy Train122625.7-161.884.3774
FRT Premium Tip23035.717.131.3587
Betting Rant - The Syndicate93825.9-54.029.9529
Each Way Winners93026.0-86.832.5507
Horse Exchange Betting Tips35629.2-7.012.8497
Bet Alchemist46429.7-42.80.2494
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
25th December 2016 to 24th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Worldwide Tipping Services28633.242.470.51178
FRT Gold36330.6-1.621.1968
FRT Lucky1536827.2-10.89.1825
Racing Oracle.com24321.8-17.43.0550
Horse Exchange Betting Tips19929.64.818.6530
FRT Premium Tip10538.115.822.1522
2020 Racing112915.5-60.687.5454
Tic Tac Tips10335.00.54.2377
Oddswise Racing25315.0-18.05.1362
Bet Alchemist24831.0-7.119.2359
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
25th March 2017 to 24th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Worldwide Tipping Services12332.510.016.7518
2020 Racing68815.4-18.672.3479
Tic Tac Tips5540.04.17.7450
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet57824.4-27.919.7424
FRT Premium Tip5538.28.812.7322
FRT Lucky1520325.6-17.9-6.7288
Horse Racing Tips Online10120.827.752.8277
FRT Gold20128.9-19.3-8.5272
T2W Tips - Lucky 63 Tips46425.9-14.913.3263
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 3808.822.065.2244
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
25th May 2017 to 24th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
T2W Tips - Long Shot Singles20813.567.5117.8784
2020 Racing31016.840.893.5744
Smarttips41140.1-25.045.4426
Worldwide Tipping Services4042.511.813.1358
BMI - Racing Accumulator93416.0-116.8-31.1343
Tic Tac Tips2050.06.18.0330
SP2A - The Advisor4936.710.215.8314
The Tip Advisor8548.210.914.4287
Simply The Best Horses2352.26.67.9234
Horse Exchange Betting Tips3438.215.020.1233
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
25th June 2016 to 24th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing218051.824.12066
2020 Racing 240 Lays119191.313.7983
2020 Racing 360 Lays190591.313.1750
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4222998.09.0705
Martins Better Betting Justlays51371.54.8204
Newmarket Betting Club10280.40.7-20
Alliance Racing Consultants9672.9-4.2-260
Horse Laying Professionals64168.2-18.7-984
Lay Tips166379.1-21.1-1115
Worldwide Tipping Services75874.9-19.3-1252
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
25th December 2016 to 24th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays81491.49.8555
2020 Racing 240 Lays47991.05.8471
Newmarket Betting Club3778.42.4115
Alliance Racing Consultants4067.5-1.0-52
Simply The Best Horses3256.3-1.1-59
Wayne Bailey Racing96650.0-26.5-143
Horse Laying Professionals20268.3-2.3-168
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 495396.9-5.6-437
Martins Better Betting Justlays26468.6-10.3-560
Lay Tips80279.3-11.8-676
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
25th March 2017 to 24th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays32292.28.9636
2020 Racing 360 Lays55991.26.2324
L7ucky79866.36.599
Newmarket Betting Club1883.30.743
Lay Tips40480.2-0.7-68
Wayne Bailey Racing45150.1-18.1-380
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 460396.5-5.3-405
Lay Bet Winners24077.9-5.1-431
Horse Laying Professionals10366.0-6.2-433
Martins Better Betting Justlays12365.9-9.4-511
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
25th May 2017 to 24th June 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays12692.94.4294
L7ucky72454.27.313
Sniper Bets1656.30.5-21
Lay Tips13980.6-0.9-50
Martins Better Betting Justlays3666.7-2.4-100
2020 Racing 360 Lays22390.1-0.4-107
Horse Laying Professionals2766.7-2.0-116
Lay Bet Winners8576.5-0.4-122
Wayne Bailey Racing11348.7-3.9-150
Worldwide Tipping Services6271.0-4.1-266
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

Take Advantage Of These Bookmaker Bonus Offers: