Bookmaker Free Bet & Bonus Offers! Free Bet Offers

Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

All aspects of proofing are provided free. In order to keep it that way all we ask is, if you find the information useful, when considering opening an account with any of the bookmakers we have listed, you'll follow our links to open your account.

Betfair £20 Risk Free Bet - Money Back if your First Bet Loses! Bet Now

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
25th September 2016 to 24th September 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
FRT Premium Tip21839.945.862.31485
FRT Gold75028.5-28.523.21319
FRT Lucky1574725.8-50.8-3.7941
2020 Racing232214.5-217.693.1825
Tic Tac Tips16633.718.724.2793
Horse Exchange Betting Tips36528.59.143.2763
Equine Expert107128.5-22.150.6731
2020 Racing HSR41929.6-1.626.6717
Betting Rant - The Syndicate97127.0-62.031.6687
SP2A The Gravy Train94325.2-119.898.6539
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
25th March 2017 to 24th September 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet115026.4-36.564.52087
A Racing First54625.139.5101.41423
Equine Expert69828.722.274.31265
Tic Tac Tips10337.929.134.81068
SP2A The Gravy Train44125.4-54.613.7619
Cheek Pieces30320.51.137.0618
2020 Racing129614.7-100.382.9482
FRT Premium Tip11336.38.215.9470
FRT Lucky1539025.6-39.5-14.9453
FRT Gold38527.8-41.1-15.9416
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
25th June 2017 to 24th September 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet57228.5-8.644.91663
A Racing First26025.466.5107.31401
Equine Expert28831.345.073.21195
T2W Tips - Lucky 31 Tips41223.510.253.01035
Cheek Pieces14923.532.651.7688
SP2A The Gravy Train17629.030.967.4660
Peter Raymond Racing30912.68.760.2642
T2W Tips - Lucky 15 Tips33020.63.444.6630
Tic Tac Tips4835.425.027.1618
Betting Rant - The Syndicate29530.5-4.427.6471
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
25th August 2017 to 24th September 2017
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Speedy Equines Exclusive Meet20427.5-0.823.6598
T2W Tips - Lucky 31 Tips13724.15.618.7442
A Racing First7323.317.232.6407
2020 Racing10318.421.946.5314
Peter Raymond Racing10014.018.338.8301
T2W Ratings - Top Tips9532.616.120.8263
Northern Monkey Punter11330.13.516.3238
Tic Tac Tips1435.711.011.0237
My-plan-B6826.58.514.5214
2020 Racing HSR2737.010.912.5210
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
25th September 2016 to 24th September 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays181391.619.71259
2020 Racing 240 Lays105991.09.6707
Wayne Bailey Racing226150.5-43.2526
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4215597.3-4.7-374
Martins Better Betting Justlays48469.8-10.1-392
Worldwide Tipping Services70774.8-22.4-1266
Lay Bet Winners89477.9-18.7-1316
Lay Tips161279.3-25.6-1451
Newmarket Betting Club4175.61.049
Bet Dispute - Racing333.3-1.6-39
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
25th March 2017 to 24th September 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 240 Lays68991.010.4713
2020 Racing 360 Lays115391.19.6588
L7ucky712861.71.4-109
Lay Tips76080.7-3.2-271
Lay Bet Winners45579.8-4.7-390
Martins Better Betting Justlays21967.6-10.8-467
Wayne Bailey Racing121749.1-43.2-498
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 4122096.4-11.3-892
Worldwide Tipping Services36673.5-18.0-1102
Simply The Best Horses771.4-0.11
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
25th June 2017 to 24th September 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets27058.130.51062
2020 Racing 360 Lays59490.93.4265
2020 Racing 240 Lays36789.91.578
Martins Better Betting Justlays9669.8-1.444
Lay Bet Winners21581.90.440
Wayne Bailey Racing76648.6-25.0-118
Honest Jon - Red Eye9787.6-2.1-157
Lay Tips35681.2-2.5-203
L7ucky73046.7-5.1-208
Worldwide Tipping Services17774.6-6.3-345
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
25th August 2017 to 24th September 2017
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Wayne Bailey Racing25053.216.9562
Sniper Bets9455.39.5185
Lay Tips10683.01.376
Lay Bet Winners6387.30.326
Worldwide Tipping Services3677.8-0.6-25
2020 Racing 240 Lays9290.2-0.8-33
Honest Jon - Red Eye2487.5-1.0-64
SOP Long Nose Racing - Sys 422396.4-1.8-153
2020 Racing 360 Lays17989.4-2.8-208
L7ucky7666.71.963
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.

bet365100% Matched Deposit Bonus - Up To £200! Claim Now