Tipster Proofing

Racing-Index proof the back and lay bet selections of various tipster services. To better illustrate the profits that could have been achieved, following the tipsters, we show performance figures based on Betfair SPs (BSP).

For back to win selections we provide a performance comparison of BSP versus regular SP. For lay bets we just show figures based on BSPs, which will give you a more accurate guide to tipsters past performance.

When following the selections of a tipster you should be looking towards long term profits. We therefore focus on services that have been proofing selections for at least 12 months and have returned a profit during that period. So that you can also monitor services that have shown good potential, over a shorter period, we also show performances over 6, 3 and 1 month.

Take time to look at the tables below and click on either the full list to see how other tipsters have performed or click on an individual tipster link to view a breakdown of their results.

All aspects of proofing are provided free. In order to keep it that way all we ask is, if you find the information useful, when considering opening an account with any of the bookmakers we have listed, you'll follow our links to open your account.

Comparison Tables

Below are comparison tables for the past 12 months, 6 months, 3 months and 1 month performance. To see a complete list of services that proof their selections click on the "Full List" link. When viewing the full list you'll have the option to sort via Profit, POT% or VBP.

12 Months Backing
21st October 2019 to 20th October 2020
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Northern Monkey Punter93530.1-30.745.01686
EBR - Diamonds and Gold84434.7-18.842.01307
SpeedRatings.com Best Bets27120.31.746.2649
NoNoBets39228.1-4.120.3540
Bets2profit62520.0-25.630.5507
SP2A - Place Spotter30925.638.870.7400
Bet Alchemist35427.1-61.0-33.7286
RaceBetter - Premium Tips57121.0-46.112.6184
Each Way Winners44028.2-44.41.7164
Horse Exchange Betting Tips33822.520.453.1143
Full List >>
6 Months Backing
21st April 2020 to 20th October 2020
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Each Way Winners25729.2-2.526.8779
Northern Monkey Punter62428.4-44.93.4739
EBR - Diamonds and Gold29235.38.729.6626
SpeedRatings.com Layer Slayer37875.1-870.0-40.5568
SpeedRatings.com Best Bets12920.211.432.8472
Tic Tac Tips11527.0-0.49.3200
SP2A - Mentions31825.86.229.1180
Horse Exchange Betting Tips12622.250.061.4140
Key Tips62623.8-54.0-3.554
SP2A - Place Spotter15123.2-2.211.150
Full List >>
3 Months Backing
21st July 2020 to 20th October 2020
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Northern Monkey Punter36129.64.441.4735
EBR - Diamonds and Gold21236.88.821.9597
The Betting Man10734.610.718.0493
SP2A - Mentions22425.0-7.513.6472
SP2A - Daily Tips30222.8-15.316.2310
Bets2profit21321.1-13.25.7273
SpeedRatings.com Best Bets8420.211.726.1245
SpeedRatings.com Layer Slayer24744.5-626.5-21.6218
Horse Exchange Betting Tips5125.547.953.3216
Cheek Pieces16323.3-24.0-12.0205
Full List >>
1 Month Backing
21st September 2020 to 20th October 2020
ServiceBetsSR%SP ProfitBSP ProfitVBP
Pace Tips99817.4-36.872.71488
2020 Racing23020.075.7125.1663
Northern Monkey Punter9833.715.324.7603
Five Star Flutter10925.717.936.2476
Advance Ratings - System 114434.78.219.1374
SP2A - Mentions9722.79.723.0250
Each Way Winners6131.17.915.3210
Cheek Pieces4022.53.79.7162
Worldwide Tipping Services6761.25.95.9136
SpeedRatings.com Best Bets2722.29.020.6133
Full List >>
12 Months Laying
21st October 2019 to 20th October 2020
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Sniper Bets105667.423.21058
2020 Racing 360 Lays109892.413.6949
Bets2profit48567.29.6629
Worldwide Tipping Services32953.84.0582
2020 Racing 240 Lays93991.27.4485
Lay Bet Winners50686.65.6362
Lay Tips - The Daily Punt20684.52.8236
Precision Tipsters - Silver26389.4-4.8-369
Lay Tips80980.3-23.3-1315
Pace Tips1100.00.04
Full List >>
6 Months Laying
21st April 2020 to 20th October 2020
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
2020 Racing 360 Lays71892.812.4802
2020 Racing 240 Lays63191.66.8514
Worldwide Tipping Services18859.05.8320
Bets2profit16966.95.8239
Lay Bet Winners24987.13.3225
Lay Tips - The Daily Punt8780.5-2.6-157
Sniper Bets64767.5-5.4-287
Precision Tipsters - Silver20389.2-4.5-330
Lay Tips34679.8-13.4-766
Full List >>
3 Months Laying
21st July 2020 to 20th October 2020
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Worldwide Tipping Services9661.515.3633
2020 Racing 360 Lays45792.34.1255
Lay Tips - The Daily Punt7283.30.650
Starlays Basic Club8977.5-1.2-63
2020 Racing 240 Lays40690.6-2.0-91
Lay Bet Winners14785.0-1.8-127
Bets2profit11062.7-2.4-180
Precision Tipsters - Bronze28473.6-6.4-277
Precision Tipsters - Gold17964.2-8.4-445
Precision Tipsters - Silver13287.1-6.4-451
Full List >>
1 Month Laying
21st September 2020 to 20th October 2020
ServiceBetsSR%BSP ProfitVBP
Precision Tipsters - Bronze8185.210.0540
2020 Racing 240 Lays11494.75.3342
Precision Tipsters - Gold2781.55.2231
Racing Profits - Mega Lays2495.83.3213
2020 Racing 360 Lays14992.64.0210
Clever Lay System12100.03.5206
Worldwide Tipping Services3652.8-0.364
Lay Tips - The Daily Punt2479.2-0.7-51
Bets2profit2962.1-1.5-79
Precision Tipsters - Silver2387.0-1.2-80
Full List >>
Key:

SR% = Success Rate % (e.g. an each-way bet that returns a profit is classed as a success even if the horse doesn't win the race).
SP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at SP, during the period shown.
BSP Profit = Total profit backing all selections to 1 point level stakes at Betfair SP, taking into account commission of 5%.
VBP = Variable Bet Profits based on Betfair SPs.