Group 1 race for 2 year olds and over, run over a distance of 5 furlongs on day 3 of the York Ebor festival.
The race is named after Nunthorpe which is an area of the York. The race became part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge series in 2011. The event is one of a few races where 2 year old horses can take on older horses.
2020 - 8 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Battaash | C Hills | Jim Crowley | 1/2f |
2 | Que Amoro | M Dods | P Mulrennan | 22/1 |
3 | Moss Gill | J D Bethell | D Tudhope | 22/1 |
2019 - 11 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Battaash | C Hills | Jim Crowley | 7/4 |
2 | Soldier's Call | Archie Watson | D Tudhope | 20/1 |
3 | So Perfect | A P O'Brien | W M Lordan | 25/1 |
2018 - 15 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alpha Delphini | B Smart | G Lee | 40/1 |
2 | Mabs Cross | M Dods | T Eaves | 14/1 |
3 | Blue Point | C Appleby | W Buick | 7/2 |
2017 - 11 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marsha | Sir Mark Prescott | L Morris | 8/1 |
2 | Lady Aurelia | Wesley Ward | L Dettori | 10/11f |
3 | Cotai Glory | C Hills | S De Sousa | 50/1 |
2016 - 19 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mecca's Angel | M Dods | P Mulrennan | 9/2 |
2 | Limato | H Candy | Harry Bentley | 15/8 |
3 | Take Cover | D C Griffiths | D Allan | 25/1 |
4 | Cotai Glory | C Hills | G Baker | 33/1 |
2015 - 19 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mecca's Angel | M Dods | P Mulrennan | 15/2 |
2 | Acapulco | Wesley Ward | Irad Ortiz Jr | 13/8 |
3 | Mattmu | T D Easterby | D Allan | 12/1 |
4 | Sole Power | E Lynam | L Dettori | 8/1 |
2014 - 13 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sole Power | E Lynam | R Hughes | 11/4 |
2 | Stepper Point | W R Muir | M Dwyer | 20/1 |
3 | Extortionist | O Stevens | R L Moore | 14/1 |
2013 - 17 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jwala | R M H Cowell | S J Drowne | 40/1 |
2 | Shea Shea | M F De Kock | L Dettori | 3/1 |
3 | Sole Power | E Lynam | Johnny Murtagh | 4/1 |
4 | Hamish McGonagall | T D Easterby | D Allan | 33/1 |
2012 - 19 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ortensia | Paul Messara | W Buick | 7/2 |
2 | Spirit Quartz | R M H Cowell | L Dettori | 14/1 |
3 | Hamish McGonagall | T D Easterby | D Allan | 14/1 |
4 | Humidor | George Baker | S De Sousa | 50/1 |
2011 - 15 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Margot Did | M L W Bell | Hayley Turner | 20/1 |
2 | Hamish McGonagall | T D Easterby | D Allan | 28/1 |
3 | Prohibit | R M H Cowell | Jim Crowley | 12/1 |
2010 - 12 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sole Power | E Lynam | W M Lordan | 100/1 |
2 | Starspangledbanner | A P O'Brien | Johnny Murtagh | 6/4 |
3 | Piccadilly Filly | E J Creighton | E Creighton | 100/1 |
2009 - 16 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borderlescott | R Bastiman | N Callan | 9/1 |
2 | Benbaun | K A Ryan | J Fanning | 25/1 |
3 | Radiohead | B J Meehan | Martin Dwyer | 9/2 |
4 | Tax Free | D Nicholls | A Nicholls | 12/1 |
2008 - 14 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borderlescott | R Bastiman | P Cosgrave | 12/1 |
2 | National Colour | S G Tarry | K Shea | 9/1 |
3 | Kingsgate Native | J R Best | R L Moore | 4/1 |
2007 - 16 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kingsgate Native | J R Best | J Quinn | 12/1 |
2 | Desert Lord | K A Ryan | D Holland | 20/1 |
3 | Dandy Man | Tracey Collins | P Shanahan | 9/4 |
4 | Red Clubs | B W Hills | M Hills | 7/1 |
2006 - 14 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Reverence | E J Alston | K Darley | 5/1 |
2 | Amadeus Wolf | K A Ryan | N Callan | 5/1 |
3 | Pivotal Flame | E S Mcmahon | S Sanders | 14/1 |
2005 - 16 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | La Cucaracha | B W Hills | M Hills | 7/1 |
2 | The Tatling | J M Bradley | R L Moore | 7/1 |
3 | Majestic Missile | W J Haggas | J Fortune | 33/1 |
4 | Boogie Street | R Hannon | R Hughes | 25/1 |
2004 - 12 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bahamian Pirate | D Nicholls | S Sanders | 16/1 |
2 | The Tatling | J Bradley | R L Moore | 13/2 |
3 | One Cool Cat | A P O'Brien | J P Spencer | 3/1 |
2003 - 8 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oasis Dream | J H M Gosden | R Hughes | 4/9 |
2 | The Tatling | J Bradley | D Holland | 9/1 |
3 | Acclamation | L G Cottrell | K Darley | 9/1 |
2002 - 17 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kyllachy | H Candy | J P Spencer | 3/1 |
2 | Malhub | J H M Gosden | R Hills | 15/2 |
3 | Indian Prince | B Meehan | K Fallon | 33/1 |
4 | Continent | D Nicholls | D Holland | 8/1 |
2001 - 10 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mozart | A P O'Brien | M J Kinane | 4/9 |
2 | Nuclear Debate | J Hammond | G Mosse | 5/1 |
3 | Bishops Court | Mrs J R Ramsden | K Fallon | 20/1 |
2000 - 13 ran | ||||
Horse | Trainer | Jockey | SP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nuclear Debate | J Hammond | G Mosse | 5/2 |
2 | Bertolini | Saeed bin Suroor | L Dettori | 13/2 |
3 | Pipalong | T D Easterby | K Darley | 7/1 |