Proofed Results for Racing Tipstr Back Selections

Month by Month Breakdown of Proofed Results Based on 1 Point Level Stakes

MonthBetsSR%StakedSP ProfitBSP Profit
March 20241136.411.0013.3120.71
February 20245219.252.00-26.13-25.57
January 20248337.383.009.4720.81
Total for 202414630.8146.0-3.3515.95
 
MonthBetsSR%StakedSP ProfitBSP Profit
December 20238217.182.00-34.47-27.63
November 20236142.661.0010.1716.87
October 20234922.449.00-0.097.58
September 20232416.724.00-13.28-12.74
August 20234223.842.00-5.88-1.42
July 202310.01.00-1.00-1.00
June 202314522.8145.00-12.802.63
May 20231030.010.009.5810.23
Total for 202341424.4414.0-47.77-5.48
 

Bets = Number of selections provided
SR% = Percentage Success Rate. i.e. number of profitable selections / number of selections
Stakes = Total number of points staked on selections
SP Profit = Total number of points profit/loss based on Starting Price (SP)
BSP Profit = Total points profit/loss based on Betfair Starting Prices. For years prior to 2008, odds of 15% above SP are used. The figures assume a commission rate of 5% on all winning bets. This is an upper amount and will reduce the more bets you place with Betfair. You can see the effect of varying the assumed commission % by looking at the Full Proofed Results (see link above).

Proofed Results for Racing Tipstr Lay Selections

Month by Month Breakdown of Proofed Results Based on 1 Point Level Stakes

MonthBetsSR%StakedProfit
August 2023520.05.00-3.57
July 20231681.316.002.89
June 20232763.027.00-1.66
Total for 20234864.648.0-2.34
 

Bets = Number of selections provided
SR% = Percentage Success Rate. i.e. number of profitable selections / number of selections
Staked = Total amount risked on selections, based on amounts entered by the tipster (e.g. a 10 point bet placed at odds of 4/1 would be a stake of 40 points as that is the amount you'd lose if the selection won the race).
Profit = Total points profit/loss. For 2008 onwards Betfair Starting Prices are used. For years prior to that, odds of 15% above SP are used. The figures assume a commission rate of 5% on all winning bets. This is an upper amount and will reduce the more bets you place with Betfair. You can see the effect of varying the assumed commission % by looking at the Full Proofed Results (see link above).

Advertisement