Proofed Results for The Betting Man Back Selections

Month by Month Breakdown of Proofed Results Based on 1 Point Level Stakes

MonthBetsSR%StakedSP ProfitBSP Profit
January 20211526.715.00-6.20-5.91
Total for 20211526.715.0-6.20-5.91
 
MonthBetsSR%StakedSP ProfitBSP Profit
December 20203517.135.00-14.49-13.79
November 20202326.123.00-2.67-1.49
October 20202035.020.002.303.41
September 20203141.931.008.3310.18
August 20204537.845.007.7811.30
July 20207027.170.00-16.61-14.29
Total for 202022430.4224.0-15.36-4.68
 

Bets = Number of selections provided
SR% = Percentage Success Rate. i.e. number of profitable selections / number of selections
Stakes = Total number of points staked on selections
SP Profit = Total number of points profit/loss based on Starting Price (SP)
BSP Profit = Total points profit/loss based on Betfair Starting Prices. For years prior to 2008, odds of 15% above SP are used. The figures assume a commission rate of 5% on all winning bets. This is an upper amount and will reduce the more bets you place with Betfair. You can see the effect of varying the assumed commission % by looking at the Full Proofed Results (see link above).